07 A.N.D Company

Info from 1918 Grand Falls Households (part 1)

Following the directory listings is a rough outline of when some streets in Grand Falls were constructed. This brief list comes from notes that Mr. Howell had jotted down on the back of a 1977 document listing the number of residential and commercial dwellings. These notes were made some time between 1977 and 1980.

STREETTIME PERIOD
Suvla Rd.1919
Polygon Rd.1919-20
Valley Rd.1921
Railway Rd.1925
Haig Rd.1920
Botwood Rd.1919-20
Beaumont Ave. upper (to Elk’s Club) lower1916 1919-20
First Ave.1906-10
Second Ave.1910
Third Ave.1910
Fourth Ave.1910
Circular Rd.1910
East St.1910
West St.1906-10
Gilbert St.1910
Bank Rd.1910
Cabot Rd.1911
Carmelite Rd.1906 Nath Pike 1907 L.R. Cooper
Exploits Ave.1908
Riverview Rd.1910

The following is a listing of all households in the town of Grand Falls, Newfoundland, as of 1918. The listings are arranged alphabetically by the first letter of the last name, with the name given being that of the main wage earner. This arrangement is consistent with the original ordering of the document. The listing does not include other immediate or extended family members, boarders, servants, or those residing in hotels or the A.N.D. company staff house.

This directory was originally compiled by Miss Jessie M. Gardner, an accountant with the Anglo Newfoundland Development Company in Grand Falls. The original is currently in the possession of Mr. W. T. Howell

The version contained herein was hand copied from the original due to stipulations imposed by the owner of the document. On March 4th of 1979, Mr. Howell made some additions to the original typewritten document, adding (in pen ink) occupations, as well as other miscellanea, to some of the listings. The first and middle names of some of the occupants were also added to or expanded upon by Mr. Howell. These additions have been italicized to allow the reader to discern the original document’s content. As well, some additions were made by Miss Gardner around the time of the documents creation; these have been placed in square brackets beneath her original entries.

The document was typewritten on legal size paper and was stamp dated (A.N.D. Co. stamp) January 12, 1918.

Following the directory listings is a rough outline of when some streets in Grand Falls were constructed. This brief list comes from notes that Mr. Howell had jotted down on the back of a 1977 document listing the number of residential and commercial dwellings. These notes were made some time between 1977 and 1980.

Note: The abbreviation do (ditto) was used by Miss Garner to note entries that occurred from the same street in sequence. I have elected to follow her lead in the hope that some degree of the original document’s nature might be conveyed to the reader.   Included in the notes was a brief section stating that Mr. John Knight and /or Mr. Thomas Brown built the houses on Monchy Road during the summer of 1920. Mr. W. T. Howell 1902-1995)

Grand Falls-Windsor Heritage Society Inc. files. Transcribed for The Family Tree Group by Maxine Edwards, March 2004

NameOccupation / MiscellaneousAddress
Anthony, MosesGoodyear Stables12 High Street
Arnold, Sidneywood preparing20 Second Ave.
Ash, W.H.town sanitary inspector12 Second Ave.
Arnold, Samuelwood preparing19 Bank Rd.
Aylward, Lawrencewood preparing32 Carmelite Rd.
Andrews, Mrs.widow, husband killed in accident15 First Ave.
Anthony, A. 22 Fourth Ave.
Anstey, E.Exploits Valley Royal Stores6 First Ave.
Aylward, P. 26 Fourth Ave.
Arklie, Douglaschief clerk . Accounting1 River View Rd.
Anstey, Bertfirst Newfoundlander to become a papermaker10 Mill Rd.
Ash, W. J.lumber yard office27 First Ave.
Abbot, Chas. 5 Beaumont Ave.
Austin, Chas.Wood House7 Station Rd. [25 Circular Rd.)
Allen, Geo.electrician31 High St [2 Beaumont Ave.)
[Aylward, Jamesbeater room11 Gilbert St.
Bishop, E.I.photo studio8 High St.
Butt, Jas. F.town sanitary13 Fourth Ave.
Bond, Jas.machinist15 River View Rd.
Bray, Selbymaybe beater room11 Station Rd.
Bartle, F. H. J.foreman tinsmith8 Cabot Rd. [14 Circular)
Balleny, J.H.school headmaster5 King St.
Brain, Wm.paper mill supt.12 Carmelite Rd.
Berteau, E. H.H.M. Customs4 Hill Rd.
Baker, Jamespainter at mill10 Bank Rd.
Brown, Phil 27 do
Brown, Thos.town bldg. supt15 High St.
Bishop, Edward 5 Second Ave.
Bradshaw, Frankmill painter21 do
Barry, James 5 Fourth Ave.
Bishop, George 6 do
Byrne, Mike 31 Circular Rd.
Budgell, George 8 Second Ave.
Bouzan, Wm.paper maker14 Circular Rd.
Blackall, W. W.school teacher3 Cabot Rd.
Bradbury, William 3 Exploits Lane
Brown, Ed 27 Circular Rd.
Brain, Edpapermaker3 Church Rd.
Bouzan, Alfonsopapermaker17 Bank Rd.
Bryan, Williamfoundry5 Third Ave.
Breen, John 12 Exploits Lane
Bradbury, Allanmachinist8 Beaumont Ave.
Bishop, HerbEVRS delivery10 Gilbert St.
Bennett, Arch 2 Exploits Lane
Brown, Wm. 15 Fourth Ave. [left town]
Barnes, AlanRoyal Stores11 Circular Rd.
Blackmore, Hy 11 Gilbert St. [7 Beaumont Ave)
Beresford, Mike( own house )37 Bank Rd.
Ball, Harrydo[7] Circular Rd.
Barrett, Thos.woods watchman19 Fourth Ave.
Barker, John 21 do
Burke, Joseph( own house ) mill labour foreman[33] Station Rd.
Cooper, L. R. 3 Riverview Rd.
Cobb, W. J. 12 Bank Road
Christian, W. J. 11 Church Road
Cornick, Wm. 26 First Ave.
Cantwell, Wm. 27 Carmelite Rd.
Clayson, James 5 West St.
Cooper, Thos. 11 East St.
Canning, Ernest 13 East St.
Cooke, W. J. 16 First Ave.
Carter, Norman 5 Gilbert St.
Crocker, W. J. 29 First Ave.
Chalk, John T. 16 Fourth Ave.
Christopher, John 6 Gilbert St.
Cantwell, Joe 14 East St.
Curtis, Paul 35 Circular Rd.
Cashin, J. C.( own house )[39] Circular Rd.
Cater, J. E.9 Hill Rd.
Conway, Val. 14 King St.
Cater, Jas.( own house )7B Church Rd.
Carbury, Lionel 13 Gilbert St.]
Cooper, Elias 4 First Ave.]
Duder, A. 9 Station Rd.
Dover, W. J. 4 Exploits Ave. [left]
Duggan, A. 1 King St. [13 Mill]
Dawe, J. 4 Bank Rd.
Dwyer, John 14 Mill Rd.
Down, W. R. Sr.shoemaker27 High St.
Dunphy, Thos. 11 Mill Rd.
Downton, Arthur 16 Beaumont Ave.
Davis, Mark 5 Riverview Rd.
Davis J. J. 11 Exploits Lane
Dawe, Samuel 11 Cabot Rd.
Downton, Alf 7 Fourth Ave.
Doucie, John 20 Gilbert St.
Down, W. R.? repair shop56 High St.
Durrant, Frank 10 Beaumont Ave.
Day, Silas 8 Gilbert St.
Day, John C. 19 Circular Rd.
Dean, A. W. ?.Pop? 3 Mill Rd.
Dawe, Isaac( own house )22 Circular Rd.
Deckers, P. C. 10 King St.]
Eastman, John 11 Riverview Rd.
Earle, William 28 Carmelite Rd.
Edwards, P. A. 5 Exploits
Eastman, J. C. 24 Fourth Ave.
Edwards, 1 King St.
Flynn, D. A. 3 Station Rd.
Furlong, M. 8 Riverview Rd.
Fortier, George 5 Carmelite Rd.
Foran, Patk 25 Bank Rd.
Frew, Wm. 7 Circular Rd.
Folkes, Wm. 11 Beaumont Ave.
Frost, David 29 Second Ave.
Fewer, Walter 14 Bank Rd.
Foley, Jos. 30 Carmelite Rd.
Fever, Robt 24 Gilbert St.
Foley, Wm. 33 Circular Rd.
Follett, John 3 Third Ave.
Fever, Edw 7 do
Forsey, John 10 Cabot Rd.
Foley, Patrick 8 Third Ave.
Foley, Leo 3 Second Ave.
Foley, Mike J. 32 Fourth Ave.
Fulton, Geo. 18 Beaumont Ave.
[Judge, Douglas 12 East St.]
Gunn, Frank 9 Bank Rd.
Gay, N. H. 5 Cabot Rd.
George, Llewelyn 23 High St.
Goodyear, Josiah, Sr. 36 do
Gosse, C. 7 First Ave.
Griffin, Thos. 8 do
Goudie, Elias 18 do
Gover, Fred 22 Second Ave.
Graylie, James 8 Circular Rd.
Goudie, James 28 Fourth Ave. [left]
Golding, Garfield 16 Gilbert St.
Ginn, P. 10 East St. NOTE: This entry scratched out by J. Gardner & no explanation given.
Goodyear, Pearce 22 East St.
Gaulton, Ken 13 Third Ave.
Green, E. 18 Gilbert St.
Golding, Thos. 4 East St.
Griffin, P. J.H. M. Customs5A Station Rd.
Goodyear, R. C. 2 Beaumont Ave. [8 Cabot Rd.]
[Gilmour, J. D. 6 Station Rd.]
[Ginn, Peter 19 Second Ave.]
Healey, James 14 Second Ave.
Hillyard, Sam 19 High St.
Harvey, W. T. 37 Circular Rd.
Halfyard, NelsonRoyal Stores13 Beaumont Ave.
Hyde, John 21 High St.
House, J. A.Mgr. Royal Stores9 Circular Rd.
Hann, Isaac 26 Station Rd.
Horton, Chas 12 King St.
Hanson, H. C. 1 Hill Rd.
Haggett, G. R. 6 Bank Rd. NOTE: This entry scratched out by J. Gardner & no explanation given.
Hollett, F. 16 High St.
Hong, Leelaundry58 do
Hicks, Wm 12 First Ave.
Hann, Isaih 1 do
Hickman. G. B.Botwood Railway6 Cabot Rd.
Hatt, Mrs. 1 Third Ave.
Hiscock, W. H. 3 Fourth Ave.
Hann, P. 24 East St. [ left ]
Hawco, John 12 Circular Rd.
Hannaford, Stephen 9 Cabot Rd.
Hayward, C. H.Mgr Woods Candy Store29 Circular Rd.
Hay, Alex 8 King St.
Hynes, Mark 14 Fourth Ave.
Handley, G. 29 Bank Rd.
Hennessey, Jos. 15 do
Hampleton, Phillip 25 Fourth Ave.
[Hefford, Albert 10 East St.
Hann, Jethro 22 Gilbert St.
Herbert, H. M. 15 Beaumont Ave.
Hillier, Moses 24 First Ave.
Hedges, John 20 East St.
Harvey, D. 4 Third Ave.
Hogan, W. R. 10 Exploits Lane [ left ]
Howell, Jas. 12 Third Ave.
Hann, John( own house )Station Rd.
Ivany, Geo. 4 Gilbert St.
Irish, Geo. 6 Second Ave.
Ireland, F. E.Erin House1 Church Rd.
[Ivany, John 25 First Ave.
Jackman, Arthur 4 Church Rd.
Judge, T. F. 16 Carmelite Rd.
Jackman, Aug. 5 East St.
Janes, Wm. 25 Circular Rd. [26 Carmelite Rd.]
Jackman, John 12 Riverview Rd.
John, Louis 7 Gilbert St.
Kelly, James 11 Second Ave.
Kavanagh, Peter 11 Third Ave.
Kelly, Brian 6 King St.
Knight, John 17 High St. [ own house ]
King, John R. 4 Second Ave.
Kennedy, J. 9 Gilbert St.
Kelly, Wm 1 Second Ave.
Kelly, Thos. 21 Bank Rd.
Kelly, John 3 King St.
King, A. C. 10 Third Ave.
Keating, Jamesold Wood House7 Station Rd.
Kehoe, Sylvester 14 Gilbert St.
King, Llewellyn 14 Exploits Lane
King, John 10 Second Ave.
Kelly, Dan( own house )20 Second Ave.
[LeDrew, Benjamin 9 Third Ave.]
Little, W. F. 7 River View Rd.
LeDrew, F. 15 Mill Rd.
LaMee, Mike 9 Mill Rd.
LeDrew, Solomon 5 First Ave.
Lane, Wm S. 2 Second Ave.
Lane, John 18 Bank Rd.
Locke, Willis 12 Cabot Rd.
All those listed herein are now deceased
Ludlow, A. 14 Third Ave.
Lane W. 13 Bank Rd.
Lake, F. W.meat shop mgr.10 Station Rd.
LeMoine, Geo. 13 Circular Rd.
Lamb, W. F. 9 Third Ave. [10 Exploits Lane]
Lockyer, A. G. â.Squidâ. 2 Station Rd.
LeMoine, Ernest 6 Beaumont Ave.
LeDrew, Richard 18 Third Ave.
Lane, Saml. â.Canâ.t Loseâ. 22 Beaumont Ave.
Lush, Thos. 17 First Ave.
Locke, Geo. 3 Third Ave. NOTE: This entry scratched out by J. Gardner â. no explanation given.
Lewis, Patrick 11 Bank Rd.
Lind, H. J.( own house )[11] Station Rd.
[Lewis, Corbett 2 Third Ave.]
Martin, W. Const. 1 Station Rd.
Marsh, Edw.Grand Falls House groundskeeper20 do
Melvin, Pat 13 Cabot Rd.
Morse, Wm.Paper Mill night Supt.1 do
McVane, F. â.Redâ.town plumber12 Mill Rd.
Mullowney, Richard 16 Second Ave.
Manual, Noah 13 Second Ave.
Morrissey, H. A.druggist8 Station Rd.
Matthews, Robt 11 First Ave.
Melvin, A. A. 15 Third Ave.
Mercer, R. 1 Gilbert St.
Martin, A. J.C of E Choir Dir.2 King St.
Mercer, C. 2 Gilbert St.
Moss, John 10 Exploits Ave.
Maher, Dan 16 River View Rd.
Moore, Wm 8 Bank Rd.
Mchugh, John 7 Second Ave.
MacKenzie, John 9 Beaumont Ave.
Mitchell, J.W.Wood House7 Station Rd. [4 Exploits Ave.]
Mercer, Elijah 8 East St.
McDonald, James 3 Beaumont Ave.
Mercer, Austin 10 Fourth Ave.
Moore, William 1 Circular Rd.
[Morgan, Isaac 10 King St. NOTE: This entry scratched out by J. Gardner â. no explanation given.
[Morris, Wm. 15 Fourth Ave.]
Newhook, Robt. 8 Exploits Ave.
Nugent, M. J. 12 Fourth Ave.
Nichols, William 10 First Ave.
Noel, Alan( own House )1 Carmelite Rd.
Noseworthy, J. 31 High St.
Oâ.Keefe, W. 14 River View Rd.
Osmond, Edgar 14 High St.
Oldford, Robt. 17 Second Ave.
Oldford, A. 15 do
Olson, Olaf 3 Carmelite Rd.
Ogilvie, A. G. 6 Mill Rd.
Oldford, Horatio 13 River View Rd.
Oâ.Brien, Lawrence 24 Carmelite Rd.
[Oldford, Thos 24 East St.]
[Oldford, Lemuel 28 Fourth Ave.]
Pinsent, Frank 30 Fourth Ave.
Petrie, W. F.Exploits Hotel13 Exploits Ave.
Pike, Nath.Customs Officer2 Carmelite Rd.
Peaty, Thos. 34 do
Power, Thos. 7 Mill Rd.
Power A. 13 Gilbert St. [6 Bank Rd.]
Power, T. E. 31 Bank Rd.
Pinsent, Stephenfather of Gordon9 Fourth Ave.
Phillip, R. M. B. 3 Exploits Ave.
Peddle, P. 12 Gilbert St.
Pumphrey, J. J. 9 River View Rd.
Parsons, Wm 18 Second Ave.
Palmer, L. 24 Beaumont Ave.
Penney, J. 15 Gilbert St. [left]
Payne, Wm.Royal Stores employee23 Bank Rd.
Penney, John T. 6 Exploits
Pond, Thos. 4 Beaumont Ave.
Power, Stephen 24 Fourth Ave. [left]
Power, Maurice 11 do
[Powell, HedleyWood House4 Station Rd.]
Quinn, Edward 9 Exploits Ave.
Redmond, Frank 17 River View Rd.
Raines, Chas 25 Carmelite Rd.
Ryan, Geo. 1 Coronation St.
Ryan, Thos. 9 First Ave.
Ray, David 21 Circular Rd.
Rendall, BelaBlacksmith at mill23 do [left]
Rideout, Louis 16 Third Ave.
Ralph, Tobias 16 Bank Rd.
Rowsell, E. 12 East St. [left]
Roe, Alex I. 13 Mill Rd. [left]
Roberts, F. G. 9 Second Ave.
Ruth, Walter 7 West St.
Rowsell, Adolph 6 Third Ave.
Rowsell, Sim.( own house )Station Rd.
Reid, Samuel S.dodo
Rowsell, Wm.dodo
Rowsell, Ed.doFourth Ave.
Rowsell, JohndoCircular Rd.
Scott, W. M. D. 6 Station Rd. [15 Carmelite Rd.] [left]
Sheppard, Eldred 2 Riverview Rd.
Southcott, A. Sr. 4 do
Simpson, J. B. 4 Carmelite Rd.
St. James, E. 6 do
Sanders. G. E. 10 do
Scott, Jacob 23 do
Sullivan, Mike 10 River View Rd. NOTE: The street # of this entry was scratched out by J. Gardner and replaced with # 8.
Scott, Wm.mill manager3 Hill Rd.
Smart, Lemuel 7 Bank Rd.
Shannahan, Wm. A. 4 Cabot Rd.
Spurrell, W.Tailor shop2 Mill Rd.
Steele, DavidBotwood Railway18 do
Shallow, Mike 19 do
Stratton, Thos. 2 Bank Rd.
Smith, Wilsonlost a leg in the mill6 East St.
Simmons, Alonzo 20 Beaumont Ave. [left]
Squires, Ken 16 Circular Rd.
Stapleton, J. 35 Bank Rd.
Slocum, Wm 2 Exploits
Stanford, W. M. 4 Mill Rd.
Sheehan, Davidyard locomotive operator6 West St.
371 total dwellings
Snow, Ernest 2 East St.
Stratton, Edgar 31 Second Ave.
Sexton, Chas 25 do
Sparks, JamesBarber5 Mill Rd.
? , J.barber shop4 Mill Rd.
Sullivan, James 1 do
Sanger, Norman 28 Station Rd.
Shaw, Herbert 1 Exploits Lane
Sheppard, E. 21 First Ave. [left]
Skinner, Geo. 26 East St.
Shapleigh, F. M. 12 Beaumont Ave.
Soper, Pleman 25 High St.
Samson, F. G. 16 East St.
Scott, Banks 7 Beaumont Ave. NOTE: The street # of this entry was scratched out by J. Gardner and replaced with # 20.
Shroat, C. M. 17 Mill Rd.
Smith, Caleb 3 Gilbert St.
Small, Ed.( own house )Station Rd.
Spurrell, W. 7 Hill Rd.
Scott, Dr. Walter ]
Sugg. ThosWood House7 Station Rd.
Tilley, George 9 Church Rd.
Taylor, Allan 26 Carmelite Rd.
Thomas, E. 10 Circular Rd.
Taylor, Gilbert 20 First Ave.
Troke, John 20 Fourth Ave.
Thorne, Mathew 21 First Ave.
Thomas, Sam 23 Second Ave.
Tobin, Michael 18 East St.
Temple, James( own house )7c Church Rd.
Taylor, W. M.do11 High St.
Tremblett, Tom 15 Gilbert St.]
Vatcher, Wm. 8 Fourth Ave.
Viscount, F. B. 4 First Ave. [left]
Wingrove, Geo. 7 Exploits Ave.
White, Geo. 4 King St.
Wood, F. H. 14 Carmelite Rd. [left]
Way, Gideon 5 Bank Rd.
Whalen, John 33 do
Wall, Garrett 8 Mill Rd.
Way, A. J. 29 High St.
Wells, Edw. 3 First Ave.
Waugh, E. J. 1 Fourth Ave.
Wall, Nicholas 14 First Ave.
Way, J. 2 First Ave.
Wells, W. 22 First Ave.
Wills, F. W. 8 Exploits Lane
Weeks, Sol. 19 First Ave.
Way, Phil 16 King St.
Way, Elias 17 Fourth Ave.
Wilkinson, Wm. 19 Second Ave. [23 Circular Rd.]
White, Joseph 23 First Ave.
Walsh, Frank 13 do
Wall, F. G. 23 Fourth Ave.

Grand Falls-Windsor Heritage Society Inc. files. Transcribed for The Family Tree Group by Maxine Edwards, March 2004.

(from 1921 census of Grand Falls)
ManagerMaid ServiceRoomers
Abbot, Charles1 serv.2
Bougois, Nicholas1 serv.5
Burry, Lewis 17
Collins, Margaret 3
Frampton, Martha 13
Furlong, Matthew 4
Ireland, Francis6 serv.27
Jewer, Murdock 6
Macpherson, George 12
Petrie, Wm. J.8 serv.27
Skinner, George1 serv.2
Thorne, Matthew1 serv.4
Warner, Alexander 8

Grand Falls-Windsor, NL
Note: This is an incomplete list. One page was missing when we received this information.  Transcribed by Marie Cook, 2004  

  NAMEAGESERVICEDEPARTMENTJOB
Taylor, Alonzo40296 mo. 22 daysYard & RailwayGeneral Foreman
Taylor, Arch65433 mo. 3 daysElectrical Mainten.Class A Electrician
Taylor, Aubrey34153 mo. 3 daysOrders & ShippingChecker
Taylor, Dudley2970 mo. 13 daysControlPaper Tester
Taylor, Hugh36166 mo. 9 daysSulphite MillwrightClass A Millwright
Thomas, Baxter32102 mo. 15 daysOrders & ShippingCutter Helper
Thomas, Cyril26101 mo. 12 daysWrapper& Sulphite3rd Hand
Thomas, Ernest64487 mo. 15 daysSulphite MillForeman
Thomas, H. Geo.64400 mo. 6 daysOrders & ShippingLabourer
Thomas, Harold34180 mo. 0 daysSulphite MillStock Runner
Thomas, Raymond29141 mo. 0 daysMachine ShopRoll Grinder Opr.
Thomas, Sterling40224 mo. 18 daysOrders & ShippingCore Distributer
Thomas, Willis52420 mo. 0 daysOrders & ShippingInspector
Thompson, Arthur5589 mo. 20 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Thorne, Edward32184 mo. 16 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Thorne, Joseph61322 mo. 25 daysClothingClothing Man
Thorne, Matt27117 mo. 0 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Thorne, Maxwell34196 mo. 21 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Thorne, Pleman29146 mo. 24 daysSteam PlantBoiler Cleaner
Throke, Alexander56374 mo. 19 daysOrders & ShippingForeman
Tilley, Arch37159 mo. 19 daysOrders & ShippingCutter Helper
Tilley, Clarence55418 mo. 7 daysNot Placed
Tilley, Frank40175 mo. 13 daysOrders & ShippingLabel Man
Tilley, Fred46333 mo. 0 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Tilley, Nelson3392 mo. 6 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Tilley, Roland5021 mo. 27 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Tilley, Roland2464 mo. 9 days Issue Clerk
Tobin, Gordon2349 mo. 23 daysMachine RoomRelief 5th Hand
Tobin, Michael59444 mo. 15 daysSteam PlantHeat & Vent.
Trask, Allan51332 mo. 15 daysGroundwoodForeman
Trask, Ralph2970 mo.4 daysSulphite MillBurnerman
Tremblett, John27105 mo. 28 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher’s Helper
Tremblett, Joseph P.52401 mo. 19 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher
Tremblett, Joseph, Sr.3091 mo. 19 daysOrders & ShippingCutter Helper
Tremblett, William28109 mo. 6 daysSulphite MillHydro Pulper
Tremblett, William55303 mo. 21 daysSteam PlantHeat & Vent.
Tubrett, Cyril51375 mo. 0 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Tulk, Robert59335 mo. 15 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Tulk, Ronald31145 mo. 20 daysOrders & ShippingSling Man
Turpin, Thomas37175 mo. 9 daysSulphite MillFlat Screens
Verge, Thomas52204 mo. 7 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Wall, Gerard45275 mo. 16 daysSalvageSalvage Man
Wall, Gordon43343 mo. 23 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Wall, Gregory35181 mo. 7 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Wall, James C.30136 mo. 13 daysOrders & ShippingInspector
Wall, James J.57424 mo. 25 daysOilingP. Mill Oiler
Wall, John42254 mo. 7 daysOilingP. Mill Oiler
Wall, John J.30144 mo. 24 daysSteam Plant MillwrightClass A. Helper
Wall, Joseph27100 mo. 8 daysMechanical LabourersLabourer
Wall, Maurice26101 mo. 17 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Wall, Patrick3340 mo. 7 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A Helper
Wall, Patrick J.2021 mo. 6 daysMachine Room6th Hand
Walsh, Anthony3484 mo. 15 daysWood Prep.Crane Operator`
Walsh, Bart36184 mo. 8 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass B Mason
Walsh, Dominic30112 mo. 18 daysOilingCen. Oiler
Walsh, Dominic30127 mo. 13 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Walsh, Frank56367 mo. O daysWelding Shop2nd Hand
Walsh, John C.62423 mo. 23 daysMixing RoomBeaterman
Walsh, Joseph66409 mo 21 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Walsh, Lawrence L.33151 mo. 25 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Waugh, James58367 mo. 15 daysNot Placed
Way, Allan27110 mo. 23 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher’s Helper
Way, Elias61442 mo. 0 daysMachine RoomRewinder Operator
Way, Fred31137 mo. 31 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher’s Helper
Way, Melrose46336 mo. 12 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Way, Robert42294 mo. 15 daysMachine RoomRewinder Operator
Way, Roy29118 mo. 12 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher’s Helper
Way, William35183 mo. 19 daysControlQuality Tester
Waye, John E.39135 mo. 0 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A Helper
Wells, Neal3474 mo. 7 daysMachine ShopClass A. Helper
Wells, Winfield62373 mo. 0 daysMixing RoomBeaterman
Whiffin, Ambrose4566 mo. 11 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Whiffin, Peter44241 mo. 15 daysWood Prep.Chip Loft
White, Alexander58421 mo. 5 daysGroundwoodSpare Man Cleaning
White, Dominic42210 mo. 18 daysSulphite MillLimestone Man
White, Ernest54349 mo. 0 daysGroundwoodFeeder
White, Frank48170 mo. 0 daysOrders & ShippingLoader
White, George58254 mo. 15 daysGroundwoodFeeder
White, John T.57367 mo. 12 daysGroundwoodFeeder
White, Ralph43111 mo. 6 daysRailway SectionSectionman
White, Raymond31128 mo. 29 daysClothingClothing Man
Wicks, George34166 mo. 13 daysClothingClothing Man
Wicks, Lorenzo3178 mo. 16 daysGroundwood MillwrightClass A Helper
Wilkenson, Ken43281 mo. 0 daysMachine ShopRoll Grinder Opr.
Willar, Malcolm48351 mo. 0 daysElectrical ShopTurbo Room Op.
Winslow, George J.60340 mo. 12 daysElectrical ShopHarland Drive Operator
Winslow, George P. Jr.34187 mo. 6 daysElectrical ShopRelief Turbo Operator
Winslow, James2570 mo. 28 daysControlStock Tester
Woodford, Solomon43128 mo. 0 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Woodman, Guy2576 mo. 10 days Issue Clerk
Young, Reginald3167 mo. 23 days Issue Clerk

Note: This is an incomplete list. One page was missing when we received this information.    Transcribed by Marie Cook, 2004

  NAMEAGESERVICEDEPARTMENTJOB
O’Brien, James41231 mo. 29 daysElectrical MaintenanceShift Electrician
O’Keefe, Bernard31119 mo. 13 daysWrapper& Sulphite3rd Hand
O’Keefe, Cyril            2449 mo. 13 daysSteam PlantBoiler Cleaner
O’Reilly, Henry2671 mo. 13 daysElectrical ShopHarland Drive Operator
O’Reilly, James2064 mo. 18 daysWrapper& Sulphite5th Hand
O’Reilly, William66512 mo. 0 daysMixing RoomMixerman
Oldford, Harry51291 mo. 29 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A Rigger
Oldford, Henry G.46159 mo. 0 daysPattern Maker& CarpentryClass B Carpenter
Oldford, Thomas58345 mo. 0 daysGroundwood2nd Hand
Osmond, Cecil3799 mo. 12 daysOilingCen. Oiler
Osmond, Clarence42325 mo. 4 daysGroundwoodGrinderman
Osmond, Hedley48223 mo. 25 daysGroundwoodRelief Man
Osmond, Howard57401 mo. 25 daysSulphite MillBlow Pit Man
Osmond, John49410 mo. 18 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Osmond, Nelson2963 mo. 10 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Osmond, Sandy63276 mo. 15 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Osmond, Solomon54149 mo. 26 daysPattern Maker& CarpentryClass B Carpenter
Paddick, Sidney50401 mo. 27 daysWrapper& Sulphite, # 8Machine Tender
Palmer, Fred33162 mo. 15 daysSulphite MillStock Runner
Pardy, Allan32154 mo. 24 daysPattern Maker& CarpentryClass A Carpenter
Pardy, William66420 mo. 0 daysPattern Maker& CarpentryClass A Carpenter
Parsons, George66455 mo. 15 daysSteam PlantRefuse ? Operator
Parsons, Gilford49409 mo. 17 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Parsons, John H.57389 mo. 15 daysSteam PlantTour Foreman
Parsons, Malcolm32161 mo. 0 daysWatching, CleaningWatchman
Parsons, Maxwell46326 mo. 19 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Parsons, Rex3491 mo. 2 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Parsons, Walter50436 mo. 11 daysMachine RoomRewinder Operator
Parsons,William43329 mo. 3 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Peddle, Augustus61396 mo.23 daysCleaningCleaner
Peddle, Bramwell31143 mo. 15 daysOrders & ShippingCutter Operator
Peddle, Cecil29122 mo. 16 daysOrders & ShippingLabourer
Peddle, David63414 mo. 0 days?Forebay & Oiling
Peddle, Frank32138 mo. 10 daysTownClass B Plumber
Peddle, John46238 mo. 23 daysRailway SectionForeman
Peddle, John H.38181 mo. 22 daysWood Prep.Knife Grinder
Penny, Freeman53445 mo. 20 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Penny, William D.58396 mo. 0 daysElectrical ShopGenerating Room Oper.
Penny, William, Jr.2564 mo. 9 daysOrders & ShippingLabourer
Perry, Chas.64429 mo. 0daysWood Prep.Wood Pile Foreman
Philips, Joseph57401 mo. 0 daysMachine ShopClass A Blacksmith
Pickford, Claude2221 mo. 2 daysOilingCen. Oiler
Pickford, John5699 mo. 11 daysWood Prep.Chip Loft
Pike, Alex53405 mo. 26 daysMachine RoomRewinder Helper
Pinsent, Albert2795 mo. 23 daysMachine RoomRelief 5th Hand
Pinsent, Frank2462 mo. 27 daysWood Handling MillwrightClass A Helper
Pinsent, Harry31149 mo. 23 daysElectrical Mainten.Shift Electrician
Pinsent, Leonard64242 mo. 0 daysNot Placed
Pinsent, Maxwell35115 mo. 9 daysWood Prep.Crane Operator
Pinsent, Michael48328 mo. 0 daysGroundwoodGrinderman
Pinsent, Ronald2794 mo. 10 daysControlPaper Tester
Pitcher, Chas.3469 mo. 7 daysPaper Mill MillwrightClass B Millwright
Pitcher, John53406 mo. 3 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Pitcher, Thomas3248 mo. 47 daysWood Handling MillwrightClass A Helper
Pitcher, Walter2356 mo. 25 daysControlStock Tester
Pomeroy, Arthur40295 mo. 24 daysSulphite MillCook
Pomeroy, Bertram52378 mo. 20 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Pond, Edward53347 mo. 15 daysGroundwood MillwrightClass A Millwright
Pond, Harold28122 mo. 5 daysWood Prep.Wood Pile
Poole, Fred33149 mo. 28 daysGroundwoodRelief Screen Man
Poole, Reginald32123 mo. 22 daysOrders & ShippingFinisherâ.s Helper
Pounds, (?) Edward65186 mo. 0 daysWood Prep.Cleaner
Powell, Harry33182 mo. 13 daysMachine ShopClass B. Machanic
Powell, Lester35222 mo. 18 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Power, Alphonsus64501 mo.9 daysGroundwoodScreen Room Foremen
Power, Alphonsus, Jr.29127 mo. 0 daysSulphite MillHydro Pulper
Power, Andrew46352 mo. 23 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass B. Millwright
Power, Augustus43246 mo. 27 daysWelding ShopClass A Welder
Power, Cecil I. Sr.50360 mo. 4 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Power, Cecil L. 19 mo. 20 daysMachine Room6th Hand
Power, Clifton3567 mo. 8 daysYard & RailwayRelief Fireman
Power, James, Jr.29113 mo. 21 daysGroundwood MillwrightClass A Helper
Power, Jerome2573 mo. 18 daysOrders & ShippingHelper
Power, John E.39154 mo. 23 daysPattern Maker& CarpentryClass A Carpenter
Power, Maurice40206 mo. 15 daysPaper Mill MillwrightClass A Millwright
Power, Patrick W.41234 mo. 25 daysSulphite MillAcid Maker
Power, Ray41278 mo. 9 daysWelding ShopClass A Welder
Power, Thomas54339 mo. 24 daysSteam PlantK. ? Operator
Power, Thomas H.`37186 mo. 10 daysSteam Plant MillwrightClass B. Millwright
Power, Walter36150 mo. 18 daysOrders & ShippingPileman
Power, Walter, Jr.2549 mo. 17 daysSulphite Mill2nd Helper
Power, Walter, Jr.2549 mo. 17 daysSulphite Mill2nd Helper
Power, William42273 mo. 25 daysOrders & ShippingInspector
Pretty, Hayward3016 mo. 8 daysMachine Room6th Hand
Pretty, Heman54429 mo. 27 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Pretty, James52419 mo. 14 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Pretty, Robert55367 mo. 0 daysWood Prep.Wood Room Foreman
Pride, Eric47255 mo. 24 daysWatching, CleaningWatchman
Pynn, Stephen42241 mo. 21 daysSulphite MillLimestone Man
Quigley, Claude27107 mo. 9 daysGroundwoodRelief Screen Man
Quigley, John51406 mo. 6 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Raines, Edward51405 mo. 6 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsLeading Hand Millwright
Randell, Thomas30115 mo. 1 dayOrders & ShippingFinisherâ.s Helper
Reader, Ross65422 mo. 25 daysOrders & ShippingL. Sales Foreman
Reid, Arthur48282 mo. 0 daysWood Prep.Wood Bins
Reid, Francis?21 mo. 3 daysMachine Room6th Hand
Reid, James54368 mo. 6 daysOilingCen. Oiler
Reid, Phillip39188 mo. 14 daysMachine ShopRoll Grinder Opr.
Rendell, Cecil2784 mo. 0 daysRailway SectionSectionman
Rendell, Donald33169 mo. 7 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Rendell, Leonard27101 mo. 27 daysMachine RoomRelief 5th Hand
Rendell, Mac?30 mo. 3 daysMachine Room6th Hand
Rendell, Raymond29129 mo. 15 daysPaper Mill MillwrightClass A Millwright
Rendell, Richard2343 mo, 1 dayMachine Room6th Hand
Rendell, Stanley62408 mo. 0 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Rideout, Hardy54332 mo. 17 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Rideout, Louis64475 mo. 15 daysMixing RoomForeman
Roberts, David2122 mo. 16 daysMachine RoomBroke Hustler
Roberts, Joseph64294 mo. 27 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Roberts, Michael59392 mo. 0 daysYard & RailwayOil Handling
Roberts, Ronald30149 mo. 0 daysTin ShopClass A Tinsmith
Roberts, Stephen48237 mo. 0 daysGroundwoodGrinderman
Roberts, Thomas63385 mo. 7 daysOrders & ShippingRewind Operator
Rose, Leo48332 mo. 21 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Rowe, Arthur43320 mo. 8 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Rowsell, Albert64439 mo. 6 daysOilingP. Mill Oiler
Rowsell, Cecil36100 mo. 12 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Rowsell, Chesley39201 mo. 29 daysYard & RailwayFireman
Rowsell, Ralph32147 mo. 19 daysOrders & ShippingCutter Helper
Rowsell, Ray28107 mo. 21 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Rowsell, Raymond2115 mo. 7 daysControlStock Tester
Rowsell, William34120 mo. 15 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher’s Helper
Russell, Martin52344 mo. 0 daysSteam PlantK. ? Operator
Ryan, Chas.44139 mo. 25 daysRailway SectionSectionman
Ryan, Patrick34173 mo. 4 daysOrders & ShippingCore Helper
Ryan, Thomas V.58298 mo. 23 daysPaper Mill MillwrightClass A Millwright
Sampson, Edward37137 mo. 3 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Sampson, Fred64495 mo. 2 daysNot Placed
Sampson, John31165 mo. 13 daysOilingP. Mill Oiler
Sanger, Alexander37182 mo. 13 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A Helper
Sanger, Andrew33189 mo.7 daysSteam PlantElect. ?, Operator
Sanger, Roy2039 mo. 15 days Issue Clerk
Saunders, Andrew32127 mo. 27 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher’s Helper
Saunders, H. G.60354 mo. 0 daysYard & RailwayCrane Operator
Scott, Edward J.39311 mo. 6 daysMachine ShopClass A Machinist
Scott, George37220 mo. 28 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Scott, Jack32183 mo. 15 daysElectrical Mainten.Shift Electrician
Scott, Leslie52344 mo. 28 daysMachine RoomRewinder Operator
Scott, Victor48358 mo. 14 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Scott, Walter30146 mo. 21 daysElectrical Mainten.Shift Electrician
Shallow, Charles32156 mo. 0 daysElectrical ShopRelief &Turbo & Gen. Rm Op
Shallow, Frank29137 mo. 24 daysOilingP. Mill Oiler
Shallow, Harry40265 mo. 13 daysPipe ShopClass A Pipefitter
Shallow, William47367 mo. 21 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Shapleigh, Frank42299 mo. 17 daysPipe ShopClass A Pipefitter
Shea, John29215 mo. 2 daysClothingClothing Man
Sheppard, Allan44311 mo. 0 daysMachine ShopClass A Machinist
Sheppard, Arthur30135 mo. 17 daysElectrical Mainten.Class B.Electrician
Sheppard, Fred55400 mo. 6 daysMachine ShopTool Room Attendant
Sheppard, Noah53328 mo. 15 daysWood Prep.2nd Hand
Silk, Thomas57403 mo. 12 days Coal Weigher
Skinner, George65404 mo. 20 daysMixing RoomForeman
Skinner, Jesse35178 mo. 2 daysMachine ShopClass A Machinist
Skinner, Seymour31145 mo. 29 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Smart, Edward51265 mo. 4 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Smith, Beaton40245 mo. 25 daysOrders & ShippingChecker
Smith, Cyril37177 mo. 14 daysOrders & ShippingTransfer Man
Smith, Frank44133 mo. 10 daysYard & RailwayConductor
Smith, Ronald29142 mo. 17 daysControlQuality Tester
Snow, Adolphus53322 mo. 0 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A Rigger
Snow, Alfred20122 mo. 2 daysOrders & ShippingLabourer
Snow, Fred27107 mo. 11 daysMechanical LabourersLabourer
Snow, Henry28112 mo. 19 daysOrders & ShippingCutter Helper
Snow, Herbert33156 mo. 3 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Soper, Albert C.43323 mo. 20 daysPipe ShopClass A Pipefitter
Squires, Alex33122 mo. 0 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Stagg, Arthur29103 mo. 0 daysOrders & ShippingRelief Man
Stagg, Thomas59194 mo. 21 daysNot Placed
Stagg, William5094 mo. 22 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Stapleton, Joseph48413 mo. 25 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Stein, Cecil44334 mo. 8 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Stuckless, Samuel51141 mo. 21 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Stuckless, Theo65412 mo. 6 daysOilingP. Mill Oiler
Sullivan William48365 mo. 23 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Sullivan, Peter, Jr.30138 mo. 0 daysOilingCen. Oiler
Sullivan, Peter, Sr.59371 mo. 0 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsLeading Hand Rigger
Sullivan, Ronald31160 mo. 9 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Sutton, Arch39210 mo. 15 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Sutton, Thomas62451 mo. 6 daysSalvageSalvage Man
Sweeney, John45231 mo. 26 daysSteam PlantPumpman
Sweeney, Patrick53306 mo. 0 daysOrders & ShippingInspector

Transcribed by Marie Cook, 2004

  NAMEAGESERVICEDEPARTMENTJOB
Ireland, Ernest57453 mo. 12 daysMachine ShopClass A Machinist
Ireland, George49349 mo, 20 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Ireland, William2561 mo. 3 daysOrders & ShippingFinisherâ.s Helper
Irish, Leslie36166 mo. 16 daysClothingSub-Foreman
Ivany, Fred.29142 mo. 17 daysOrders & ShippingCutter Helper
Ivany, Gordon3955 mo. 0 days Shed Issue Clerk
Ivany, Herbert54388 mo. 0 daysWood Handling MillwrightClass A millwright
Ivany, Howard2661 mo. 7 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A Helper
Jackman, Arthur3781 mo. 26 daysMachine ShopClass B. Machanic
Jackman, Cecil3227 mo. 4 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A Helper
Jackman, Frank53440 mo. 1 dayMachine RoomMachine Tender
Jackman, George40222 mo. 0 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Jackman, George A.3664 mo. 3 daysPattern Maker& CarpentryClass A Helper
Jackman, Kevin29113 mo. 23 daysSulphite MillwrightClass A Helper
Janes, Clifford32124 mo. 18 daysMechanical LabourersLabourer
Janes, Herbert46137 mo. 24 daysOrders & ShippingLoader
Janes, Stephen34192 mo. 14 daysElectrical ShopGenerating Room Operator
Janes, Wallace J.30101 mo. 13 daysMachine ShopClass B. Machanic
Janes, William57423 mo. 26 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Janes, William56390 mo. 10 daysMachine ShopClass A Machinist
Jenkins, James48102 mo. 12 daysSulphite MillBeaterman
Jenkins, Obediah35172 mo. 4 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher
Jesseau, Jerry5254 mo. 4 daysCleaningRelief Watchman
Jesseau, Pius39165 mo. 0 daysGroundwood MillwrightClass A Millwright
Jesseau, Urban41213 mo. 5 daysSulphite MillwrightWorking Foreman
Jewer, Douglas35180 mo. 5 daysOrders & ShippingPileman
John, Peter52421 mo. 7 daysWrapper& Sulphite, # 8Machine Tender
Judge, Edward2576 mo. 0 daysWrapper& Sulphite4th Hand
Judge, Joseph58463 mo. 15 daysGroundwoodForeman
Kane, Patrick49313 mo. 0 daysYard & RailwaySub-Foreman
Kane, William39173 mo. 4 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Keats, Joseph3198 mo. 1 dayCleaningCleaner
Kehoe, Michael45234mo. 15 daysClothingClothing Man
Keilly, Dominic57370 mo. 0 daysClothingCleaner #8
Kelly, Arthur31131 mo. 7 days Issue Clerk
Kelly, Bryan30123 mo. 0 daysSteam PlantBoiler Cleaner
Kelly, Douglas31152 mo. 6 daysOrders & ShippingInspector
Kelly, John46376 mo. 14 daysYard & RailwayLocomotive Engineer
Kelly, John J.37188 mo. 24 daysGroundwoodDecker Man
Kelly, Lewis36207 mo. 6 daysPipe ShopClass A Pipefitter
Kelly, Maurice2566 mo. 23 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Kelly, Michael31148 mo. 18 daysWelding ShopClass A Welder
Kelly, Raymond29211 mo. 25 daysMixing RoomColorman
Kelly, Richard35161 mo. 25 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Kennedy, Lawrence52425 mo. 20 daysWrapper& Sulphite, # 8Machine Tender
King, Alfred37155 mo. 2 daysWood Prep.Crane Operator
King, Arthur36192 mo. 27 daysControlQuality Tester
King, Frank41269 mo. 14 daysMachine Room4th Hand
King, Garfield50413 mo. 3 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
King, Harry2571 mo. 8 daysWood Handling MillwrightClass A Helper
King, James2458 mo. 6 daysSteam PlantBoiler Cleaner
King, Otto31145 mo. 19 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher
King, Samuel61409 mo. 0 daysSulphite Mill1st Helper
King, Willie2120 mo. 20 daysMachine Room6th Hand
Knight, Augustus45161 mo. 24 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass B. Millwright
Knight, Errol44160,mo. 23 daysTownCarpenter, 2nd Hand
Knight, Stephen, Sr.64218 mo. 27 daysOrders & ShippingCutter Operator
Knight, William34114 mo. 4 daysMixing RoomRelief Man
Lacey, Graham2029 mo. 10 daysMachine Room6th Hand
Lacey, William44344 mo. 2 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Laing, Thomas35156 mo. 15 daysOrders & ShippingBand Saw Operator
Lane, Douglas32165 mo. 4 days?Forebay & Oiling
Lane, Gerald2698 mo. 26 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Lane, John44225 mo. 0 daysElectrical ShopTurbo Room Op.
Lane, John C.43216 mo. 7 daysSulphite MillRelief Acid Maker
Lane, Joseph F.41183 mo. 14 daysOrders & ShippingCrane Operator
Lane, Lloyd32158 mo. 23 daysPipe ShopClass B. Pipefitter
Lane, Maxwell46343 mo. 13 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Lane, Reginald28111 mo. 4 daysSulphite MillBlow Pit Man
Lane, Roy V.37216 mo. 28 daysTownClass A Plumber
Lane, Sidney25101 mo. 20 daysMachine RoomRelief 5th Hand
Lannon, William J.37224 mo. 6 daysElectrical Mainten.Armature Winder
LeDrew, Allister3060 mo. 11 days?Forebay & Oiling
LeDrew, Thomas39189 mo. 19 daysGroundwood MillwrightClass A Millwright
LeFresne, John41166 mo. 19 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass B. Millwright
Legge, Harry (B.F.)??Welding ShopClass A Welder
LeMoine, Arthur43305 mo. 12 daysTin ShopClass A Tinsmith
LeMoine, Frank46390 mo. 0 daysMachine RoomRewinder Operator
LeMoine, Sanford30151mo. 25 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Leonard, Douglas60378 mo. 9 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Leonard, Wm.59160 mo. 12 days?Soft Drink Dispenser
Lewis, George46271 mo. 6 daysOrders & ShippingChecker
Lewis, Harold3377 mo. 1 dayOilingP. Mill Oiler
Lewis, Norman43306 mo. 16 daysElectrical Mainten.Class A Electrician
Lewis, Walter2698 mo. 1 dayMachine RoomRelief 5th Hand
Lindahl, Gordon2786 mo. 5 daysMachine ShopClass B. Machanic
Lindahl, John2028 mo. 9 daysElectrical Mainten.Electrician Helper
Little, Clarence31158 mo. 1 dayOrders & ShippingFinisher
Little, Harry40220 mo. 15 daysOrders & ShippingTrucker
Little, Leonard37204 mo. 6 daysMixing RoomBeaterman
Locke, Donald45206 mo. 10 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass B. Millwright
Locke, Ernest43326 mo. 0 daysPaper Mill MillwrightClass A Millwright
Locke, Malcolm30148 mo. 1 dayElectrical Mainten.Class B.Electrician
Lopez, Lindo33118 mo. 0 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Loveridge, Cecil49363 mo. 28 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher
Loveridge, Gordon51288 mo. 11 daysOrders & ShippingInspector
Loveridge, Melvin31101 mo. 19 daysOrders & ShippingCutter Helper
Ludlow, Herbert42224 mo. 8 daysTownPlumber, Leading Hand
Ludlow, J.37192 mo. 12 daysMechanical LabourersLabourer
Ludlow, James36143 mo. 16 daysTownClass B Plumber
Lush, Richard53217 mo. 25 daysCleaningCleaner
Luther, Edwin56236 mo. 3 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A Millwright
Lynch, Andrew64337 mo. 4 daysOrders & ShippingCleaner
Lynch, Patrick51356 mo. 25 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher
MacKenzie, Hector36221 mo. 7 daysMachine ShopClass A Machinist
Mackey, Gerald51311 mo. 23 daysGroundwoodUtility Man
Mackey. Thomas54384 mo. 8 daysGroundwoodGrinderman
Maddox, James3180 mo. 29 daysWrapper& Sulphite4th Hand
Maddox, Leo58399 mo. 6 daysWrapper& Sulphite, # 8Back Tender
Maddox, Michael2985 mo. 28 daysControl#8 Tester
Maher, William43232 mo. 0 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Maidment, Gordon28114 mo. 4 daysOrders & ShippingCutter Helper
Maidment, William J.64438 mo. 0 daysOrders & ShippingInspector
Maloney, Edward62250 mo. 0 daysWood Prep.Chipper Feed
Maloney, Michael54424 mo. 18 daysWood Prep.Wood Pile
Marsh, Edward50330 mo. 21 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Marsh, Solomon59134 mo. 10 daysMixing RoomBeaterman
Martin, E. Jas.40246 mo. 26 daysOrders & ShippingTrucker
Martin, James58198 mo. 22 daysNot Placed
Matthews, Gerald33178 mo. 9 daysTin ShopClass A Tinsmith
McCormack, Cyril46346 mo. 19 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
McCormack, John51394 mo. 20 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
McDonald, Chas.37205 mo. 17 daysMachine ShopRoll Grinder Opr.
McDonald, J.61339 mo. 0 daysSteam PlantK. ? Operator
McDonald, James, Sr.61484 mo. 8 daysNot Placed
McDonald, Michael2570 mo. 25 daysSulphite MillRelief Man
McDonald, William27113 mo. 7 daysMachine RoomRelief 5th Hand
McHugh, Thomas2886 mo. 13 daysElectrical ShopRelief Gen. Room Op.
McLoughlin, Ronald2240 mo. 0 daysElectrical ShopReliefWheelman&Motorman
McNamara, Dan49162 mo. 22 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A Rigger
Mercer, Austin50410 mo. 17 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Mercer, Bruce2138 mo. 20 daysElectrical Mainten.Electrician Helper
Mercer, Donald43312 mo. 0 daysGroundwood MillwrightClass A Millwright
Mercer, Elijah61502 mo. 20 daysSulphite MillCook
Mercer, George36207 mo. 0 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Mercer, Harry2023 mo. 20 daysMachine Room6th Hand
Mercer, James61451 mo. 28 daysOrders & ShippingLabourer
Mercer, Victor57391 mo. 0 daysGroundwood2nd Hand
Miller, Frank46209 mo. 15 daysOrders & ShippingLoader
Miller, Leonard3593 mo. 5 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Molloy, Joseph48304 mo. 24 daysOrders & ShippingInspector
Moore, Clifford4888 mo. 21 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass B. Millwright
Moore, Eric44335 mo. 15 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Moore, Terrence2026 mo. 8 daysMachine RoomRelief 5th Hand
Moores, Wm. P.43192 mo. 5 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A. Millwright
Morgan, Raymond34200 mo. 8 daysSteam PlantElect. ?. Operator
Morris, James32142 mo. 25 daysWelding ShopClass A Welder
Morris, William37177 mo. 23 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass B Rigger
Moss, Ethelbert60477 mo. 15 daysGroundwood MillScreen Room Foreman
Moss, Howard34182 mo. 25 daysElectrical Mainten.Class B. Electrician
Moss, Jack43262 mo. 6 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A. Millwright
Moss, Moses57347 mo. 0 daysSulphite MillAcid Maker
Mullins, Matthew61462 mo. 0 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Mullowney, Philip59416 mo. 22 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Mulrooney, Alphonsus49358 mo. 15 daysYard & RailwayLocomotive Engineer
Mulrooney, Frank2962 mo. 15 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Mulrooney, Joseph53225 mo. 25 daysYard & RailwaySub-Foreman
Mulrooney, Stephen56257 mo. 0 daysWood Prep.Chipper Man
Murphy, Dominic2697 mo. 5 daysControl# 8 Tester
Murphy, John55351 mo, 23 daysClothingClothing Man
Murphy, Mich. F.29130 mo. 2 daysOrders & ShippingPileman
Murphy, Michael33183 mo. 9 daysWelding ShopClass A Welder
Murphy, Thomas J.34151 mo. 28 daysMachine RoomRelief 5th Hand
Murray, John, Jr.2683 mo. 4 daysMachine RoomRelief 5th Hand
Murray, Joseph61399 mo. 20 daysGroundwoodForeman
Murray, Patrick46179 mo. 0 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A. Millwright
Murray, Walter45140 mo. 0 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass B. Millwright
Murray, William64332 mo. 0 daysWood Handling MillwrightClass A Millwright
Newhook, William44208 mo. 18 daysElectrical ShopWheelman
Nicholas, Frank2968 mo. 15 daysPipe ShopClass A Helper
Noble, Frank2794 mo. 13 daysOrders & ShippingMarker
Noble, Fred2585 mo. 0 daysOrders & ShippingLabourer
Noftall, Gordon3660 mo. 17 daysMachine RoomRelief 5th Hand
Noftall, Heber48141 mo. 24 daysOrders & ShippingCleaner
Noftall, Roy3276 mo. 28 daysOrders & ShippingTransferman
Norman, Malcolm40199 mo. 0 daysWood Prep.Crane Operator
Noseworthy, George38226 mo. 27 daysNot Placed
Noseworthy, Richard C.33108 mo. 0 daysWood. Prep.Wood Pile
Noseworthy, William65460 mo. 25 daysWatching, CleaningWatchman
Nugent, William57440 mo. 0 daysElectrical MaintenceCharge Hand

Note: This is an incomplete list. One page was missing when we received this information.
Transcribed by Marie Cook, 2004

  NAMEAGESERVICEDEPARTMENTJOB
Abbott, Walter46242 mo. 0 daysWood Prep.Chipper Man
Aiken, James53186 mo. 0 daysMachine ShopClass A Machinist
Alyward, Bernard46341 mo. 15 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Alyward, James55280 mo. 23 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A Rigger
Alyward, Lawrence40246 mo. 0 daysElectrical ShopMotorman
Alyward, Nicholas43359 mo. 15 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Alyward, Patrick36199 mo. 12 daysCleaningRelief Watchman
Alyward, Peter52441mo. 0 daysMachine ShopClass A Machinist
Alyward, Ronald2594 mo. 17 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Alyward, Thomas47182 mo. 28 daysGroundwoodRelief Man
Andrews, Bertram50382 mo. 0 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsLeading Hand Painter
Andrews, Gerald26113 mo. 0 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Andrews, Harvey52439 mo. 0 daysWood Prep.2nd Hand
Andrews, Mark56339 mo. 0 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Angel, Ernest2473 mo. 16 daysMachine Room6th Hand
Angel, Walter48353 mo. 0 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher
Anstey, Bertram34181 mo. 13 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Ansty, Cyril37254 mo. 15 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Arnold, Douglas43275 mo. 16 daysWood Prep.W. Pile Foreman
Arnold, Lloyd35190 mo. 0 daysSteam PlantK. ? Operator
Bailey, John51249 mo. 18 daysWood Prep.Chipper Helper
Bailey, Stephen48201 mo. 19 daysWood Prep.Chipper Feed
Baird, Andrew, Sr.56351 mo. 25 daysElectrical ShopMotorman
Baird, Harry28121 mo. 12 daysElectrical ShopMotorman
Baird, John D.2478 mo. 6 daysControlPaper Tester
Baird, Noble52353 mo. 7 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Baker. Francis29114 mo. 20 daysMixing RoomRelief Colorman
Ball, Howard4197 mo. 13 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Ballard, Aloysius45352 mo. 15 daysSteam PlantRelief Tour Foreman
Ballard, Pat47322 mo. 0 daysYard & RailwayLocomotive Engineer
Bargery, Eric47351 mo. 26 daysOrders & ShippingCrane Operator
Barker, Alphonsus2130 mo. 1 dayMachine RoomRelief 5th Hand
Barker, Andrew45199 mo. 14 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass B Rigger
Barker, Edward T.43149 mo. 5 daysWood Prep.Wood Room
Barker, Harold3793 mo. 19 daysYard & RailwayRelief Fireman
Barker, John2659 mo. 22 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Barker, Michael61221 mo.4 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass B Rigger
Barker, William33115 mo. 8 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Barnes, Arthur, Sr.61397 mo. 0 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Barron, Thomas48201 mo. 1 dayMachine ShopShop Cleaner
Barrow, John35199 mo. 18 daysMachine ShopClass A Machinist
Barrow, Louis65443 mo. 0 daysWood Handling Millwright2nd Hand
Barrow, Silas29119 mo. 0 daysYard & RailwayTruck Driver
Barry, Bartholmew43205 mo. 5 daysOilingP. Mill Oiler
Barry, John55329 mo. 2 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A Rigger
Barry, Nicholas5367 mo. 18 daysRiverSub- Foreman
Barry, Philip43253 mo. 15 daysMixing RoomBeaterman
Bartle, Bernard39280 mo. 5 daysTin Shop2nd Hand
Bartle, Leonard47374 mo. 14 daysPattern Maker& CarpentryClass A Pattern Maker
Bartlett, Alfred42168 mo. 5 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass B. Millwright
Bartlett, Joseph34184 mo. 16 daysSulphite Mill2ndHelper
Batstone, Jonathon53135 mo. 5 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass B. Millwright
Benson, Allan2579 mo. 2 daysOrders & ShippingLabourer
Benson, Nehemiah61367 mo. 0 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher
Beresford, Brendan42229 mo. 6 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass B. Millwright
Beresford, Philip43274 mo. 23 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsLeading Hand Millwright
Beson, John63257 mo, 15 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Beson, Lambert38153 mo. 29 daysPaper Mill MillwrightClass B Millwright
Beson, Leo54394 mo. 15 daysGroundwoodRelief Man
Best, Michael54244 mo. 0 daysOrders & ShippingRewind Helper
Bishop, Clarence31148 mo. 25 daysMachine ShopClass A Machinist
Bishop, Edgar38180 mo. 13 daysSulphite Mill2nd Helper
Bishop, John36118 mo. 23 daysWelding ShopClass B. Welder
Blackmore, Dan2771 mo. 27 daysYard & RailwayBrakeman
Blackmore, Leo50417 mo. 12 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Boone, Fred W.2867 mo. 4 days Issue Clerk
Boone, Malcolm33152 mo. 3 daysOrders & ShippingCrane Operator
Boone, William61363 mo. 5 daysSulphite MillAcid Maker
Bounds (?), Edward65186 mo. 0 daysWood Prep.Cleaner
Bourdon, Allan49288 mo. 25 daysOrders & ShippingPileman
Bourdon, Donald2369 mo. 5 daysOrders & ShippingPileman
Bourne, Allan54366 mo. 17 daysOilingP. Mill Oiler
Bouzan, Ferdinand34180 mo. 5 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Bouzan, Gerald37223 mo. 25 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Bouzan, John2481 mo. 15 daysSulphite MillBlow Pit Man
Bouzan, William64512 mo. 20 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Bouzane, James2121 mo. 13 daysMachine Room6th Hand
Bowers, Arch40209 mo. 6 daysOrders & ShippingTrucker
Bowers, Cecil49115 mo. 3 daysWood Prep.Wood Pile
Bowers, George2690 mo. 7 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Boyle, Albert30148 mo. 19 daysMachine ShopClass A Machinist
Bradbury, Harry2475 mo. 15 daysSulphite MillBlow Pit Helper
Bradbury, William60487 mo. 11 daysMachine RoomRelief Boss Machine Tender
Bradshaw, Albert42182 mo. 27 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Bragg, Edgar54359 mo. 15 daysSteam PlantHeat & Vent.
Bragg, Edgar, Jr.2027 mo. 26 daysWrapper& Sulphite5th Hand
Bragg, James53387 mo. 4 daysGroundwoodDecker Man
Brain, Edward, Jr.36221 mo. 23 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Bray, Donald38213 mo. 16 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher
Bray, Llewlyn36210 mo. 21 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher
Braye, Walter63412 mo. 0 daysWatching, CleaningWatchman
Breen, John, Jr.2571 mo. 6 daysPipe ShopClass A Helper
Broaders, Patrick50159 mo. 18 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Brophy, Dermot2130 mo. 9 daysWrapper& Sulphite5th Hand
Brophy, Leo47316 mo. 14 daysWatching, CleaningWatchman
Brown, Daniel3892 mo. 28 daysPaper Mill MillwrightClass B. Millwright
Brown, Fred39206 mo. 0 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A. Millwright
Brown, H. J.52416 mo. 0 daysPaper Mill Millwright2nd Hand
Brown, Michael2853 mo. 15 days Issue Clerk
Brown, Otto2752 mo. 18 daysSulphite MillRelief Man
Brown, Thomas63416 mo. 0 daysOrders & ShippingCutterman
Brown, William30148 mo. 18 daysSulphite MillwrightClass A Millwright
Browne, Gerald42310 mo. 0 daysMixing RoomForeman
Budgell, K. E. (??)38236 mo. 20 daysWatching, CleaningWatchman
Budgell, Clarence34186 mo. 18 daysOilingP. Mill Oiler
Budgell, Eric38254 mo. 0 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Budgell, Ford31140 mo. 0 daysMachine RoomRewinder Helper
Budgell, Hayward56404 mo. 0 daysSulphite MillForeman
Budgell, Isaac42273 mo. 0 daysWood Prep.Wood Pile Foreman
Budgell, Peter58358 mo. 13 daysWatching, CleaningWatchman
Burden, Harold48161 mo. 20 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass B. Millwright
Burke, Cyril28135 mo. 26 daysGroundwood MillwrightClass B Millwright
Burke, Thomas2580 mo. 11 daysSteam PlantBoiler Cleaner
Bursey, Stanley58302 mo. 7 daysSulphite MillBeaterman
Burt, Kenneth51208 mo. 0 daysWood Handling MillwrightClass A Millwright
Butler, Fred29148 mo. 12 daysPaper Mill MillwrightClass A Millwright
Byrd, Arthur30148 mo. 19 daysMachine ShopClass A Machinist
Byrd, John32159 mo. 20 daqysMachine Room5th Hand
Byrne Gerald48412 mo. 0 daysSteam Plant MillwrightWorking Foreman
Byrne, James40278 mo. 15 daysSteam Plant MillwrightClass A Millwright
Byrne, John38274 mo. 20 daysInspectionPaper Inspector
Canning, Alex36219 mo. 12 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Canning, Arthur28114 mo. 3 daysMachine RoomRelief 5th Hand
Canning, Augustus48363 mo. 19 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Canning, Roy2469 mo. 17 daysWrapper& Sulphite4th Hand
Cantwell, Jas, B.48399 mo. 26 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Caravan, Augustus3877 mo. 7 daysSulphite MillBurner Man
Caravan, James2966 mo. 28 daysSulphite MillRelief Helper
Caravan, Stephen, Jr.2593 mo. 21 daysOrders & ShippingPileman
Caravan, William28107 mo. 1 dayMechanical LabourersLabourer
Carey, Andrew49285 mo. 13 daysWelding ShopClass A Welder
Carey, Robert42248 mo. 4 daysWelding ShopClass A Welder
Carey, Robert J.2580 mo. 18 daysOrders & ShippingFinisherâ.s Helper
Carter, Neman61503 mo. 0 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Cashin, James49347 mo. 14 daysMachine ShopClass A Machinist
Cashin, Peter32156 mo. 4 daysPipe ShopClass B. Pipefitter
Cater, Albert E.48401 mo. 12 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Cater, Arthur31136 mo. 10 daysMachine RoomRewinder Helper
Cater, Cyril2235 mo. 26 daysMachine RoomRelief 5th Hand
Cater, George B.61439 mo. 21 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Cave, Arthur2999 mo. 5 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Cave, Walter64398 mo. 21 daysPattern Maker& CarpentryClass B Carpenter
Champion, Lemuel3669 mo. 3 daysRailway SectionSectionman
Chaulk, John62488 mo. 20 daysWood Prep.Wood Room Foreman
Chaulk, John, Jr.2863 mo. 27 daysOrders & ShippingLabourer
Chaulk, Ronald33145 mo. 15 daysWood Prep.Chipper Helper
Christian, Edwin52400 mo. 0 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A. Millwright
Clatney, John41302 mo. 16 daysMachine RoomRewinder Helper
Cluney, Roland37135 mo. 8 daysYard & RailwaySub-Foreman
Coffin, Alex49316 mo. 2 daysElectrical ShopHarland Drive Operator
Cole, Albert36161 mo. 19 daysOrders & ShippingCore Helper
Cole, Isaiah38138 mo. 29 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Cole, Richard64412 mo. 0 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher
Collins, Patrick49339 mo. 15 daysGroundwoodGrinderman
Collins, William J.42319 mo. 0 daysMachine Shop2nd Hand
Connors, Albert35120 mo. 14 daysElectrical Mainten.Class A Electrician
Connors, Cornelious33140 mo. 18 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Connors, Michael42?Mechanical LabourersLabourer
Constable, James C.49380 mo. 0 daysElectrical ShopGen. Room Op.
Conway, Henry33185 mo. 11 daysPipe ShopClass A Pipefitter
Cook, Gerald33167 mo. 0 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher
Cook, William J.37161 mo. 8 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Cooper, Allan28111 mo. 25daysWood Prep.Wood Pile
Cooper, Edward2688 mo. 20 daysYard & RailwayRelief Tractor Operator
Cooper, Fred35146 mo. 10 daysOrders & ShippingFinisherâ.s Helper
Cooper, Samuel33151 mo. 4 daysCleaningCleaner
Corbin, John T.61416 mo. 2 daysMixing RoomBeaterman
Corbin, Michael56435 mo. 14 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Corbin, William3079 mo. 20 daysOrders & ShippingFinisherâ.s Helper
Cornick, Chesley53413 mo. 8 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Courtney, Chas.47185 mo. 4 daysOrders & ShippingLoader
Cramm, William41??OilingCen. Oiler
Crann, Gordon48190 mo. 14 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Critch, Francis2573 mo. 20 daysSulphite MillBurner Man
Critchley, Walter2225 mo. 5 daysOilingCen. Oiler
Crocker, Donald30144 mo. 13 daysOrders & ShippingInspector
Crocker, William60465 mo.23 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Croke, Michael32126 mo. 24 daysMachine ShopClass A. Helper
Cross, Fred53365 mo. 0 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Cross, William56402 mo. 0 daysGroundwoodUtility Man
Curtis, Andrew30100 mo. 29 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Curtis, Gordon41238 mo. 13 daysCleaningRelief Watch&Cleaner
Davis, Bernard32149 mo. 9 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Davis, Charles J.2450 mo. 18 daysClothingClothing Man
Davis, Gordon2474 mo. 12 daysMachine Room6th Hand
Davis, Harold36367 mo. 14 daysWelding ShopClass B. Welder
Davis, Harry36188 mo. 0 daysSulphite Mill1st Helper
Davis, John64487 mo. 23 daysSteam PlantTour Foreman
Dawe, Clarence40204 mo. 17 daysSulphite Mill1st Helper
Dawe, Edward3473 mo. 14 daysElectrical Mainten.Shift Electrician
Dawe, Elijah65361 mo. 15 daysSulphite MillBeaterman
Dawe, Harold44318 mo. 4 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Dawe, Malcolm W.36166 mo. 11 daysRailway SectionSectionman
Dawe, Sam3669 mo. 1 dayGroundwoodFeeder
Dawe, Walter34169 mo. 8 daysOrders & ShippingCore Maker
Day, Alfred2017 mo. 12 daysMachine Room6th Hand
Day, Charles58416 mo. 25 daysElectrical ShopMotorman
Day, Cyril33164 mo. 17 daysMechanical LabourersLabourer
Day, Harvey, S.2681 mo. 6 daysOrders & ShippingLabourer
Day, Henry57441 mo. 0 daysSulphite MillForeman
Day, James31154 mo. 13 daysWood Handling MillwrightClass B Millwright
Day, Raymond34151 mo. 8 daysOrders & ShippingLoader
Day, Robert27111 mo. 19 daysOrders & ShippingSlingMan
Delaney, Ernest47350 mo. 15 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Delaney, Frank2888 mo. 5 daysControl# 8 Tester
Delaney, John43310 mo. 10 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Dinn ? Peter61498 mo. 6 daysOilingCen. Oiler
Dormody, Michael51288 mo. O daysGroundwoodGrinderman
Dove, Fred64205 mo. 2 daysOrders & ShippingCore Saw
Dove, Gerald40161 mo. 0 daysWood Prep.Crane Operator
Dove, Raymond28106 mo. 25 daysOrders & ShippingFinisherâ.s Helper
Down, Cyril51370 mo. 16 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Down, Cyril, Jr.2130 mo. 4 daysMachine RoomRelief 5th Hand
Down, William56409 mo. 9 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Downton, Dorman47329 mo. 9 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher
Downton, Douglas32181 mo. 15 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Downton, George41238 mo. 22 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher
Downton, Gilbert49384 mo. 15 daysWood Prep.Wood Pile
Downton, Hedley3582 mo. 13 daysWelding ShopClass A Welder
Downton, Oliver37161 mo. 4 daysWood Prep.Wood Room
Downton, Oliver42217 mo. 3 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Driscoll, James53161 mo. 13 daysSulphite MillLimestoneman
Ducey, John65461 mo. 23 daysMixing RoomBeaterman
Duder, Ernest2018 mo. 3 daysOilingCen. Oiler
Dunn, John59474 mo.0 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A. Millwright
Dunn, Raymond33162 mo. 12 daysPipe ShopClass B. Pipefitter
Dunn, Walter58473 mo. 10 daysGroundwoodUtility Man
Dwyer, Allan35117 mo. 16 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Dwyer, Clarence62409 mo. 0 daysGroundwood2nd Hand
Dwyer, Eric34158 mo. 0 daysMachine RoomRewinder Helper
Dwyer, John46333 mo. 2 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Dwyer, Raymond2576 mo. 5 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Dwyer, Stanley41287 mo. 26 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Dwyer, Walter3490 mo. 8 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Dyke, Frank40104 mo. 7 daysGroundwoodRelief Screen Man

Note: This is an incomplete list. One page was missing when we received this information.  Transcribed by Marie Cook, 2004

NameAgeServiceDept.Job
Earle, Edgar29112 mo. 27 daysOrders & ShippingLabourer
Earle, Fred A.40199 mo. 11 daysYard & RailwayOffice Clerk
Earle, Reginald2433 mo. 21 daysElectrical Mainten.Electrician Helper
Earle, Roy4022 mo. 16 daysOilingCen. Oiler
Earle, William, Jr.41304 mo. 21 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Eastman, Caleb43296 mo. 23 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Eastman, Clarence38222mo. 10 daysWrapper& SulphiteBack Tender
Eastman, Clayton39247 mo. 25 daysGroundwoodDecker Man
Eastman, Lewis27127 mo. 25 daysMixing RoomRelief Man
Edwards, Leo52405 mo. 0 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass B Painter
Ennis, James52362 mo. 0 daysWood Prep.2nd Hand
Etheridge, John29113 mo. 8 daysElectrical Mainten.Class B. Electrician
Evans, Cecil42121 mo. 20 daysPattern Maker& CarpentryClass B Carpenter
Evans, Robert J.2340 mo. 11 daysOilingCen. Oiler
Evans, Weston31152 mo. 13 daysMachine ShopClass A Machinist Relief Roll Grinder
Evans, Wilfred34189 mo. 17 daysSteam PlantElect. ?. Operator
Farr, Bennett59379 mo. 15 daysWood Prep.Wood Pile
Farr, Harold28121 mo. 22 daysOrders & ShippingSling Man
Farr, Leslie30148 mo. 9 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass B Rigger
Farr, Theophilus52239 mo. 19 daysOrders & ShippingLabourer
Fewer, Leo2017 mo. 4 daysMachine Room6th Hand
Fewer, William29125 mo. 14 daysPipe ShopClass B. Pipefitter
Fisher, Eugene65146 mo. 22 daysPattern Maker& CarpentryClass B Carpenter
Fisher, William3079 mo. 13 daysClothingClothing Man
Fleming, John44304 mo. 15 daysMachine Room4th Hand
Flood, Alphonsus34177 mo. 20 daysClothingClothing Man
Flood, Edward M.29135 mo. 14 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher’s Helper
Flood, Edward, Jr.2364 mo. 14 daysMachine RoomRelief 5th Hand
Flood, George41198 mo. 3 daysPipe ShopClass A Pipefitter
Flood, John J.43299 mo. 0 daysGroundwoodScreen Man
Flood, Joseph63404 mo. 0 daysCleaningCleaner
Flood, Patrick2875 mo. 19 daysOilingP. Mill Oiler
Flood, Raymond 19 mo. 3 daysMachine Room6th Hand
Flynn, Martin34104 mo. 20 daysMechanical LabourersLabourer
Foley, Chas.39224 mo. 9 daysMachine ShopClass A, B Smith Helper
Foley, Clement33207 mo. 24 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A Helper
Foley, Jerry43276 mo. 6 daysGroundwood Millwright2nd Hand
Foley, Leo56451 mo. 17 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Foley, Leo M.2690 mo. 19 daysYard & RailwayCrane Fireman
Foley, Michael46227 mo. 15 daysGroundwoodGrinderman
Folkes, Allister32147 mo. 11 daysOrders & ShippingPileman
Folkes, Harold2684 mo. 27 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher’s Helper
Folkes, Herbert44172 mo. 27 daysMachine ShopClass B. Blacksmith
Folks, William64516 mo. 6 daysPaper Mill MillwrightClass A Millwright
Follott, John62460 mo. 0 days?Forebay & Oiling
Ford, Peter52164 mo. 22 daysGroundwood MillwrightClass B Millwright
Freake, Alfred2230 mo. 15 daysMachine Room6th Hand
French, Desmond2897 mo. 25 days Issue Clerk
French, James56431 mo.27 DaysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Frew, Charles53417 mo. 24 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Froud, Allan45169 mo. 15 daysOrders & ShippingRewind Operator
Froud, Bertram40172 mo. 19 daysYard & RailwayOil Handling
Froud, Elijah42220 mo. 21 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Froud, Leander49277 mo. 15 daysWood Prep.Wood Pile
Froud, Roland33133 mo. 24 daysWood Prep.Wood Bins
Fudge, Douglas59161 mo. 10 days Coal Trimmer
Fudge, Lloyd49288 mo. 4 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Fudge, Thomas30131 mo. 10 daysOrders & ShippingLabourer
Fudge, William58184 mo. 0 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Gardner, Bernard49391 mo. 0 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Gardner, Harry2467 mo. 2 daysMachine RoomRelief 5th Hand
Garrett, Chesley39204 mo. 15 daysPaper Mill MillwrightClass A Millwright
Gilbert, Edwin2473 mo. 24 daysOrders & ShippingRelief Helper
Gilbert, Joseph60132 mo. 18 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Gilbert, Wesley37104 mo. 19 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Gill, John B64223 mo. 19 daysWood Prep.Wood Pile
Gillett, George46258 mo. 0 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A Painter
Glavine, Maurice31147 mo. 20 daysMixing RoomMixerman
Goodyear, Patrick37112 mo. 29 daysWood Prep.Crane Operator
Goodyear, Pierce60377 mo. 0 daysSteam PlantK. ? Operator
Goodyear, Raymond37160 mo. 14 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Gosse John C.62232 mo. 26 daysPattern Maker& CarpentryClass B Carpenter
Gosse, Edgar29104 mo. 0 daysMachine RoomRewinder Helper
Goudie, James64388 mo. 0 days?Soft Drink Dispenser
Goudie, Maynard2136 mo. 13 daysMachine Room6th Hand
Goulding, Cecil27111mo. 21 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Goulding, Clarence30149 mo. 26 daysElectrical Mainten.Armature Winder
Goulding, Cyril28115 mo. 15 daysMixing RoomBeaterman
Goulding, Harold48338 mo. 0 daysOrders & ShippingInspector
Goulding, Milton2560 mo. 4 daysPattern Maker& CarpentryClass B Carpenter
Goulding, Nathan55409 mo. 0 daysGroundwoodCleaner
Goulding, Stephen62302 mo. 11 daysSalvageSalvage Man
Goulding, Watson37127 mo. 4 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Goulding, Willis33188 mo. 0 daysOrders & ShippingFinisherâ.s Helper
Grace, Lance2771 mo. 22 daysElectrical ShopWheelman
Grace, Michael32144 mo. 19 daysPipe ShopClass A Pipefitter
Granter, Abram49335 mo. 0 daysSulphite MillStock Runner
Granter, Cecil52339 mo. 18 daysOrders & ShippingInspector
Green, Edward J.57355 mo. 0 daysSalvageSalvage Man
Green, John T.58403 mo. 6 daysOilingP. Mill Oiler
Green, Kenneth45298 mo. 8 daysPipe ShopClass A. Pipefitter
Griffin, Austin48377 mo. 27 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Griffin, James54433 mo. 7 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Griffin, Ronald56390 mo. 0 daysElectrical Mainten.Class A. Electrician
Griffin, Stanley48341 mo. 21 daysInspectionPaper Inspector
Griffin, William2035 mo. 9 daysElectrical Mainten.Electrician Helper
Grimes, Fred45275 mo. 17 daysGroundwoodGrinderman
Grouchy, William48363 mo. 19 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Gunn, Angus40237 mo. 17 daysWrapper& Sulphite, # 8Back Tender
Guy, Albert45204 mo. 17 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Guy, William2129 mo. 17 daysMachine Room6th Hand
Hall, James51328 mo. 3 daysOrders & ShippingForeman
Hall, Noah41231 mo. 24 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A. Millwright
Hamilton, Matthew56410 mo. 20 daysGroundwoodScreen Room Foreman
Hamlyn, Max4178 mo. 23 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Hanlon, Alphonsus45333 mo. 6 daysOiling2nd Hand
Hanlon, Austin50395 mo. 5 daysMachine RoomMachine Tender
Hanlon, John48304 mo. 0 daysPipe Shop2nd Hand
Hanlon, Michael45344 mo. 4 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Hann, Joseph58392 mo. 10 daysSteam PlantTour Foreman
Hannaford, James2120 mo. 21 daysMachine Room6th Hand
Hanson, Cyril P.42275 mo. 3 daysSulphite MillCook
Hartley, Leo44304 mo. 15 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Harvey, Augustus42319 mo. 14 daysInspectionPaper Inspector
Hatt, John51439 mo. 12 daysMachine RoomBack Tender
Hatt, Norman53438 mo. 0 daysNot Placed
Hatt, William2332 mo. 27 daysMachine Room6th Hand
Hawco, John, Sr.65133 mo. 26 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Hawco, Leonard40158 mo. 28 daysGroundwoodGrinderman
Hawkins, William3382 mo. 23 daysYard & RailwayFireman
Hawkins,.Arthur61236 mo. 25 days Stock Holder
Hayley, Harold43135 mo. 9 daysYard & RailwayTractor Operator
Healey, Gerald33160 mo. 19 daysSulphite MillHydro Pulper
Healey, John39191 mo. 6 daysOilingP. Mill Oiler
Healey, John V.32133 mo. 14 daysSteam PlantPumpman
Healey, Patrick59219 mo. 8 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Healey, Patrick, Jr.30165 mo. 21 daysClothingClothing Man
Healey, Phil Lewis43167 mo. 0 daysElectrical Mainten.Electric Trucks, etc.
Healey, Ronald J.40235 mo. 19 daysSulphite MillBlow Pit Helper
Healey, Stephen42307 mo. 0 daysYard & RailwayFireman
Healey, Stephen. L.36133 mo.19 daysYard & RailwayFireman
Healey, Thomas K.2458 mo.24 daysCleaningCleaner
Healey. Joseph32144 mo. 22 daysWood Prep.Wood Room
Hedges, Edward3688 mo. 25 daysWood Prep.Crane Operator
Hedges, Edward31137 mo. 17 daysPipe ShopClass A Pipefitter
Hedges, Edward, Sr.57448 mo. 0 daysWelding ShopWorking Foreman
Hedges, Harold2694 mo. 24 daysPipe ShopClass A Helper
Hedges, Michael`34165 mo. 18 daysMachine Room5th Hand
Hedges, Simeon34170 mo. 27 daysTin ShopClass B Tinsmith
Hennessey, Edward40129 mo. 16 daysMixing RoomMixerman
Hennesy, Michael44258 mo. 22 daysOrders & ShippingCore Distributor
Hickey, Thomas2788 mo. 17 daysOrders & ShippingMarker
Hicks, Maxwell48362 mo. 0 daysTin ShopWorking Foreman
Higgins, Andrew2567 mo. 25 daysGroundwoodFeeder
Higgins, William52348 mo. 0 daysSteam PlantRelief Heat & Vent.
Hillier, Chas.54345 mo. 15 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A. Millwright
Hillier, Robert61299 mo. 29 daysElectrical ShopTurbo Room Op.
Hillier, Roy3073 mo. 13 daysOrders & ShippingLabourer
Hillier, Silas32151 mo. 0 daysOrders & ShippingSling Man
Hillier, William39186 mo. 22 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher’s Helper
Hiscock, Alfred41181 mo. 17 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass B. Millwright
Hiscock, Arthur49367 mo. 8 daysGroundwoodScreen Man
Hiscock, Daniel2024 mo. 9 daysMachine RoomRelief 5th Hand
Hiscock, Louis60420 mo. 15 daysWood Prep.Wood Room Foreman
Hiscock, Raymond3376 mo. 0 daysOrders & ShippingRelief Helper
Hiscock, Roy2890 mo. 4 daysPipe ShopClass A Helper
Hiscock, William37199 mo. 0 daysOrders & ShippingInspector
Hogan, Michael45353 mo. 8 daysMachine Room3rd Hand
Hollett, James51277 mo. 10 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A Mason
Hollett, John33157 mo. 16 daysYard & RailwayBrakeman
Hollett, Wm.3893 mo. 5 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass B. Millwright
Houlahan, Patrick44321 mo. 0 daysGeneral Mill MillwrightsClass A. Millwright
Houlahan, William43213 mo. 11 daysMachine Room4th Hand
House, Gordon27101 mo. 12 daysPipe ShopClass A Helper
House, Max H.51367 mo. 0 daysGroundwoodScreen Man
Howse, Edward29122 mo. 26 daysMachine RoomRelief 5th Hand
Howse, Kenneth33106 mo. 0 daysTownClass B. Carpenter
Howse, William37417 mo. 4 daysTownClass A Carpenter
Hunt, Frank42263 mo. 0 daysYard & RailwayConductor
Hunt, Henry64390 mo. 0 daysSteam PlantBoiler Cleaner
Hunt, William J.33173 mo. 17 daysWood Handling MillwrightClass B Millwright
Hunter, Cyril32109 mo. 26 daysYard & RailwayConductor
Hunter, Gordon2599 mo. 18 daysOrders & ShippingFinisher’s Helper
Hynes, Chas.50410 mo. 5 daysMachine RoomRewinder Operator
Hynes, John3185 mo. 10 daysSulphite MillBlow Pit Helper
Hynes, Ralph37134 mo. 1 dayOrders & ShippingLabourer
Hynes, Reginald32145 mo. 29 daysOrders & ShippingCore Distributor
Hynes, Sidney29102 mo. 18 daysYard & RailwayLabourer
Scroll to Top